Meet The Current Wood Bank Team

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Jenna Port

Head of People & Organisational Development:  Karen Muscat-Baron

Deputy Headteacher: Nicola Crowther

 

Middle Leadership

Assistant Headteacher (Behaviour): Ben Walker  

Assistant Headteacher (Literacy): Becki Breslin

 

Hedgehogs Class Team

Class Teacher: Moira Richard, Ruth Gosden

Teaching Assistants: Samina, Joanne, Pamela, Naseem

 

Squirrels Class Team

Class Teacher: Jenny Birch

Teaching Assistants: Chelsea, Holly, Anne-Marie, Michelle 

 

Robins Class Team

Class Teacher: Julie Warren

Teaching Assistants: Elaine, Alia, Dianne, Leah

 

Stags Class Team

Class Teacher: Becki Breslin

Teaching Assistants: Lucy, Eleanor, Tracey, Salma, Danielle

 

Owls Class Team

Class Teacher: Crystel Hall

Teaching Assistants: Cheryl, Rachel,  Asma, Dawn, Louise, Naz

 

Foxes Class Team

Class Teacher: Ben Haslam

Teaching Assistants:  Benjamine, Mandy, Marianne, Alfie

 

Badgers Class Team

Class Teacher: Helen Haslam

Teaching Assistants:  Sadia, Yvonne, Naomi

 

Butterflies Class Team

Class Teacher:  Kat Royston

Teaching Assistants: Sophie, Monika, Shameela, Megan

 

Kingfishers Class Team

Class Teacher: Brook Ward

Teaching Assistants:  Adam, Lucy, Sam

 

Otters Class Team

Class Teacher: Tony Simmonds

Teaching Assistants: Kath, Jess, Brook, Aimee 

 

Kestrel Class Team

Class Teacher:  Ben Walker

Teaching Assistants: Ashley, Donna, Paula, Alison

 

Specialist Staff

School Administration Manager: Liz Haigh

School Administrator: Lucy Wood-Ives

Family Intervention and Designated Safeguarding Lead: Kym Lockett, Holly Balding, Leah Stafford

Forest School and  Outdoor Play Lead: Laura Ramsay

Pupil Engagement Lead: Michelle Oldroyd

Tutors/Academic Mentors: Jane Smith, Ali Bath

Premises Manager: Salv Turkaly

Assistant Premises Manager: Debbie Reeves

Catering Manager: Aaron McLaughlin

Kitchen Assistant: Carole Benson

Cleaners:  Susan Kuterescz, Debbie Reeves, Sally Riley, Dianne Heginbottom

 

External Partners

Bursar: Mohammed Ameen (MA - Business & Financial Management for Schools Ltd)

School Nurse: Maggie Hirst (NHS)

Health Care Assistant: Hannah Young (NHS)

Music Therapist: Maria Harron (Nordoff Robins)

Speech & Language Therapist: Lisi Czira (NHS)

Physiotherapist: Rachel Whalley (NHS)

Occupational Therapist: Jessica Harris (NHS)

Orthotist: Chris Bowden (NHS)

Therapy Assistants: Linda Waddington, Jenna Howe (NHS)