Dene View, Halifax, West Yorkshire HX2 6PB | Tel: 01422 884 170 Fax: 01422 884 671 Email: admin@woodbank.calderdale.sch.uk

Meet The Wood Bank Team

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Jenna Port

Deputy Headteacher: Nicola Crowther

Assistant Headteachers: Jessica Andrews & Abigail Smith 

Leadership & Development Partner: Karen Muscat-Baron

Hedgehog Class Team

Class Teacher: Katherine Gibson, Jess Andrews

Teaching Assistants: Samina Kauser, Yvonne Lovatt, Anna Mulgrew, Helen Van Boek

 Squirrel Class Team

Class Teacher: Stacey Machon, Becky Bell

Teaching Assistants: Ali Bath, Carol Butler, Chelsei Cater-Tooby, Nazish Iqbal, Sadia Rana

Robin Class Team

Class Teacher: Julie Warren, Ruth Gosden

Teaching Assistants: Holly Balding, Sally Riley, Frances Rushworth, Elaine Tattersall

Stags Class Team

Class Teacher: Kat Royston, Nicola Crowther

Teaching Assistants: Mandy Burnside, Brook Holroyd, Shameela Kauser, Rebecca Martin

Owl Class Team

Class Teacher: Moira Richard, Crystel Hall

Teaching Assistants: Helen Garthwaite, Cheryl Bailey, Rachel Cockroft, Diane Hegginbottom, Naseem Malik

Fox Class Team

Class Teacher: Ben Haslam, Jessica Andrews

Teaching Assistants:  Francine Manson, Hannah Beddoe, Sophie Lund, Terri Woodrup

Badger Class Team 

Class Teacher: Harriet Coleman

Teaching Assistants:  Eleanor Forbes, Jess Hales, Michelle Sloane, Jason Smith

Butterfly Class Team

Class Teacher:  Jessica Blackbond,

Teaching Assistants: Dawn Rochford, Dianne Whitton, Sadia Rana, Asma Bibi, Janet Saville

Kingfisher Class Team

Class Teacher: Brook Ward, Ruth Gosden

Teaching Assistants: Maxine Bird, Jane Smith, Sam Tattersall, Kath White

Otter Class Team

Class Teacher: Tony Simmonds, Abi Smith

Teaching Assistants:  Michelle Oldroyd, Theo Piper-Griffiths, Vicky Holmes,  Joanne McWilliam

Kestrel Class Team

Class Teacher:  Ben Walker

Teaching Assistants: Ashley Shepherd, Marie Stephenson, Benjamine Renouleaud, Kirsty Wolstenholme

 

Additional Staff

Family Intervention & Designated Safeguarding Lead: Kym Lockett, Ashleigh Williams

Unqualified Teacher: Joan Bailey 

Moving and Handling Lead: Karen Turnbull

Cover Supervisors with Responsibility for Physical Welfare: Dianne Hegginbottom, Helen VanBoek

Senior Administrator: Petra Watson

School Administrator: Liz Haigh

Premises Manager: Salv Turkaly

Catering Manager: James Bentley

Kitchen Assistant: Carole Benson

Cleaners:  Susan Kuterescz, Debbie Reeves

 

 External Partners

Bursar: Mohammed Ameen (MA - Business & Financial Management for Schools Ltd)

School Nurse: Maggie Hirst (NHS)

Health Care Assistant: Carolyne Brough 

Speech & Language Therapist: Lisi Czira (NHS)

Physiotherapist: Rachel Whalley (NHS)

Occupational Therapist: Jessica Harris (NHS)

Orthotist: Chris Bowden (NHS)

Therapy Assistants: Linda Waddington, Jenna Howe (NHS)